Concerts



September 2019

Sunday, 08.09.2019 at 6 pm
SEASON OPENING CONCERT
Čiurlionis String Quartet (Lithuania)
Jonas Tankevičius – violin
Darius Dikšaitis – violin
Gediminas Dačinskas – viola
Gleb Pyšniak – cello
Programme: Čiurlionis and Beethoven.
Concert in cooperation with Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Estonia and Agency Uus Kontsert.

Sunday, 15.09.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Piano duo Tiiu Sisask & Maila Laidna
Programme: Bach, Pärt, Mozart and Tchaikovsky

Sunday, 22.09.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Edua Zadory – violin (Austria)
Alexandra Nomidou – piano (Greece/France)
Aare Tammesalu – cello (Estonia)
Programme: Haydn, Vasks, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
In Cooperation with the Embassy of Austria to the Republic of Estonia and agency specs´n´arts

Sunday, 29.09.2019 at 6 pm
INTERNATIONAL MUSIC DAY CONCERT
Aare Tammesalu - cello
Piia Paemurru - piano
Program: Bach, Beethoven, Schumann, Dvorak, Saint-Saens

October 2019

Sunday, 06.10.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Jinxin Chen – bariton (China)
Piia Paemurru – piano
Programme: Mozart, Wolf, Schubert, Chaikovsky, Mahler, Verdi, Korngold, Zhu Qing, Zaiyi Lu, Zi Huang

Sunday, 13.10.2019 at 6 pm
SOLOISTS OF THE ESTONIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA VIII
Kaido Välja – violin
Peeter Sarapuu – bassoon
Reinut Tepp – harpsichord
Kristiina Välja – viola
Mihkel Peäske – flute
Chamber Orchestra
Programme: Bach, Brescianello, Händel 
In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 20.10.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Arvo Leibur – violin
Johan Randvere – piano
Programme:
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No 2 in A Major, Op. 100
Caesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A Major
TICKETS

Sunday, 27.10.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
THE FLUTISH KINGDOM
Neeme Punder - recorder, traverse flute
Ene Nael - harpsichord
Programme: Vivaldi, Fontana, Schmelzer, Händel, Telemann
TICKETS

November 2019

Sunday, 03.11.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
ALL SAINTS´ DAY CONCERT
Ieva Šablovska - harp (Latvia)
Programme: J.S.Bach, G.F.Händel, F.Godefroid, B.Andres, C.Salzedo
In cooperation with the agency Uus Kontsert
TICKETS

Sunday, 10.11.2019 at 6 pm
SOLOISTS OF THE ESTONIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IX
Sandra Klimaite – viola (Lithuania)
Heli Ernits - oboe
Lea Leiten – piano
Programme: Glinka, Loeffler, Puur
In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
TICKETS

Sunday, 17.11.2019 at 6 pm
ESTONIAN ART MUSEM 100
Kirill Lissijenko - piano
Programme: M.Mussorgsky "Pictures from an Exhibition"
TICKETS

Sunday,  24.11.2019 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Piano duo Beaux Arts (USA)
Catherine Lan & Tao Lin
Programme: Debussy, Fauré, Ginastera, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Schubert
TICKETS

December 2019

Sunday, 01.12.2019 at 6 pm
CHRISTMAS MUSIC 
Ralf Taal - piano
Mari-Liis Uibo - violin
Aare Tammesalu - cello
Program:
W.A.Mozart - Piano trio in B flat major KV 502
C. Saint-Saens - Piano trio in E minor op 92
TICKETS

Sunday, 08.12.2019 at 6 pm
CHRISTMAS MUSIC
Raivo Tarum - trumpet
Terje Männi - violin
Martti Mägi - violin
Tõnu Jõesaar - cello
Uku Joller - bass
Imbi Tarum - harpsochord
Programme: Bach, Händel, Scarlatti, Stradella, Vivaldi
TICKETS

Sunday, 15.12.2019 at 6 pm
CHRISTMAS MUSIC
Arete Kerge - soprano
Tuuri Dede - mezzosoprano
Jaanika Rand-Sirp - piano
Programme: J.S.Bach, A.Dvorak, C.Franck, W.A.Mozart, F.Schubert
TICKETS

Sunday, 22.12.2019 at 6 pm
CHRISTMAS MUSIC
Tallinn String Quartet
Urmas Vulp – violin
Olga Voronova – violin
Toomas Nestor – viola
Levi-Danel Mägila - cello
Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 16 in F major Op. 135 "Es muss sein"
Franz Schubert - String Quintet in C major D. 956 (with cellist Aare Tammesalu) 
TICKETS

Sunday, 29.12.2019 at 6 pm
NEW YEAR´S EVE CONCERT
TÄHE-LEE LIIV - piano
The Winner of the 2019 Tallinn Piano Competition
Programme: J.S.Bach, L.Beethoven
TICKETS

January 2020

Sunday, January 05, 2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC NEW YEAR CONCERT
Irina Zahharenkova - piano
Programme: J.S.Bach - The Well-Tempered Clavier I (BWV 846-869)
 

Sunday, 12.01.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
SOLOISTS OF THE ESTONIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA X
Triin Ruubel - violin
Iván Bragado Poveda - harp (Spain)
Programme: Andres, Debussy, Hahn, Spohr
In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 19.01.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Lisa Kawasaki - flute (Japan)
Villu Vihermäe - viola da gamba
Ene Nael - harpsichord
Program: Bach, Marais, Morel, Hotteterre, Telemann

Sunday, 26.01.2020 at 6 pm
PLACE MUSIC
Prezioso String Quartet
Program:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet in G major KV 387
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet in c-minor No. 4 Op. 18

February

Sunday, 02.02.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Elena Brazhnyk - soprano (Ukraine)
Sigrid Kuulmann - violin
Tarmo Eespere - piano
Program: Bizet, Debussy, Kreisler, Lemba, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky

Sunday, 09.02.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
BACH GAMBA SONATAS
Markus Kuikka - viola da gamba
Imbi Tarum - harpsichord
Program:
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonatas for viola da gamba and harpsichord BWV 1027-1029
Marin Marais - Pièce de viole V Livre

Sunday, 16.02.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Silvia Ilves - cello
Liidia Ilves - piano
Program: Chopin, Liszt, Massenet, Monti, Popper, Rachmaninov, Raid, Saint-Saens

March

01.03.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Eloisa Cascio - piano
Arvo Leibur - violin
Olga Voronova - violin
Toomas Nestor - viola
Aare Tammesalu - cello
Program:
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in E flat major op 44
Johannes Brahms - Piano Quintet in F minor op 34 

Sunday, 08.03.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Viola da gamba consort väikerinG
Peeter Klaas, Arvo Haasma, Villu Vihermäe 
Program: Dowland, Gibbons, Hume

Sunday, 15.03.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Barbora Plachá – harp (Czech Republic)
https://barboraplacha.cz/
Program:
Dvořák, Fischer, Petrov, Smetana, Suk
I cooperation with Embassy of the Czech Republic in Tallinn

Sunday, 22.03.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Johannes Sarapuu - baroque cello
Reinut Tepp - harpsichord
Program: Antonio Caldara, Michel Corrette, Salvatore Lanzetti

April

Sunday, 05.04.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Ai Motohashi - piano (Japan)
Yannos Margaziotis - violin (Greece)
Program:
Takashi Yoshimatsu - 3 pieces for piano solo
Yannis Kostantinidis - Sur Des Melodies Populaires Grecques Du Dodecanese for violin and piano
Cesar Franck - Violin sonata in A major

Sunday, 19.04.2020 at 1 pm and 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Tallinn Harpsichord Festival
Tuuli Lindeberg - soprano
Reinut Tepp - harpsichord
Julia Agayeva Hess - harpsichord
Ene Nael - harpsichord 
Program:
J.S.Bach - Harpsichord concert in D major BWV 1054
C.P.E.Bach - Harpsichord concerto in D minor Wq. 23  
Mirjam Tally - "Event Horizone" (2019) for harpsichord solo PREMIERE 
Festival orchestra on period instruments, concertmaster Maria Krestinskaya 
In cooperation with Tallinn Harpsichord Festival
Artistic director - Imbi Tarum

Sunday, 26.04.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
Simone Leitao - piano (Brazil)
Tõnu Kalm - clarinet
Aare Tammesalu - cello
Program:
Ludwig van Beethoven - Clarinet trio in B-flat major Op.11
André Mehmari - "Grande Baião de Concerto" for piano solo (2011)
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet trio in A minor Op. 114

May

Sunday, 03.05.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
SOLOISTS OF THE ESTONIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA X
Mattias Vihmann - french horn
Miina Laanesaar - violin
Maila Laidna - piano
Program:
Franz Strauss - "Nocturno" for french horn and piano Op. 7
Ester Mägi - “Vesper” for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms - Horn trio in E-flat major Op. 40
In cooperation with Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 10.05.2020 at 6 pm
PALACE MUSIC
FINAL CONCERT OF THE SEASON
Soloists of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Program:
Ludwig van Beethoven - Septet Op. 20
In cooperation with Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre